October 3 (Monday)

08:00 Registration

08:30 Opening: Karin A. Hummel, JKU Linz Austria & Diego Casado Mansilla, University of Deusto, Spain
Chair: Hans-Peter Bernhard, JKU/SAL Linz, Austria
MAIN HALL

  • Tutorial: Fundamentals of LiFi Design and Applications (Start: 09:00, Room BR3)
  • Tutorial: Internet of Bio-Nano Things (Start: 13:00, Room BR4)
  • Tutorial: Energy storage on low power devices (Start: 13:00, Room BR5)
  • Workshop: AnNoSense (Start: 09:00, Room BR5)
  • Joint-Workshop: USWC+HTESP (Start: 09:00, Room BR6)

Coffee Breaks: 10:00 and 14:30 // Lunch Break: 12:00

18:00 Welcome Reception @ LIT Factory in Open Innovation Center on JKU Campus


October 4 (Tuesday)

Keynote and all Sessions in MAIN HALL. Full papers will have 20-22 minutes for presentation followed by 8-10 minutes for Q&A. Short papers will have 15 minutes for presentation followed by 5 minutes for Q&A. Poster/Demos in Foyer

08:00Registration
08:30Welcome Address Alois Ferscha and JKU Rectorate and TPC Chairs report on papers and submissions
Chair: Hans-Peter Bernhard, JKU/SAL Linz, Austria
09:00Keynote: Sensing And Connecting Across Scales
Joe Paradiso, MIT Media Lab
Chair: Alois Ferscha, JKU Linz, Austria
10:00Coffee Break
10:30Session 1: AI and Embedded Devices,
Chair: Kay Roemer, TU Graz, Austria


MiniLearn: On-Device Learning for Low-Power IoT Devices (CANDIDATE FOR BEST PAPER AWARD)
Christos Profentzas and Magnus Almgren (Chalmers University of Technology) Olaf Landsiedel (Kiel University, Germany and Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)

SMiLe – Automated End-to-end Sensing and Machine Learning Co-Design
Tanmay Goyal, Pengcheng Huang, Felix Sutton, Balz Maag, and Philipp Sommer (ABB Research Center Switzerland)

Sardino: Ultra-Fast Dynamic Ensemble for Secure Visual Sensing at Mobile Edge
Qun Song (School of Computer Science and Engineering, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore) Zhenyu Yan (Department of Information Engineering, The Chinese University of Hong Kong.) Wenjie Luo (School of Computer Science and Engineering, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore) Rui Tan (School of Computer Science and Engineering, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
12:00Lunch
13:00Session 2: Communications
Chair: Matthias Waehlisch, Freie Universität Berlin, Germany


OSCI-LIGHT: Oscillators based Synchronization for Visible Light Communication Systems
Valeria Loscri (INRIA Lille-Nord Europe) Antonio Costanzo (Université Gustave Eiffel) Rosane Ushirobira (INRIA Lille-Nord Europe) Denis Efimov (INRIA Lille-Nord Europe)

RSSISpy: Inspecting Concurrent Transmissions in the Wild (CANDIDATE FOR BEST PAPER AWARD)
Carsten Herrmann and Marco Zimmerling (TU Dresden)

Equalization for High-Bitrate Acoustic Backscatter Communication
Peter Oppermann and Christian Renner (TU Hamburg)
14:30Coffee Break
15:00Session 3: Security
Chair: Valeria Loscri, INRIA, France


CardioID: Mitigating the Effects of Irregular Cardiac Signals for Biometric Identification (CANDIDATE FOR BEST PAPER AWARD)
Weizheng Wang, Qing Wang, and Marco Zuniga (Delft University of Technology)

Usable Security for an IoT OS: Integrating the Zoo of Embedded Crypto Components Below a Common API
Lena Boeckmann, Peter Kietzmann, Leandro Lanzieri, and Thomas Schmidt (HAW Hamburg) Matthias Wählisch (Freie Universität Berlin)
16:00Poster & Demo Session
Chair: Alois Zoitl, JKU Linz, Austria & Vijay Rao, Cognizant Technology Solutions, Netherlands


Demo: Exploring Concurrent Transmissions with RSSISpy and TrafficBench
C. Herrmann, M. Zimmerling

Demo: Real-Time Decoding of LoRa Packets Without Prior Knowledge of their Spreading Factor
F. Yang, P. Tian, X. Ma, J. Wei, C. Boano

Demo: Wireless Battery Management System
F. Rincon Vija, G. Papadopoulos, N. Montavont, S. Cregut

Towards a Federated Testbed Infrastructure for Geographically-Distributed Low-Power Wireless Systems
M. Schuß, C. Boano, K. Roemer, M. Baddeley, M. Prakash

Synchronizing Spectral and Protocol Analysis for Complementary Troubleshooting of Wireless Standards
D. Jain, J. Wicht, U. Wetzker, D. Frotzscher 

Establishing Dynamic Secure Sessions for Intra-Vehicle Communication Using Implicit Certificates
F. Basic, C. Steger, R. Kofler

Towards NLOS Ranging Error Detection and Mitigation using Machine Learning on Embedded Ultra-Wideband Devices
M. Gallacher, M. Stocker, C. Boano, K. Roemer

Exploring Energy Harvesting Possibilities in Embankment Dams
A. Lundberg, W. Järvström, L. Mottola, T. Voigt, E. Westman

Empirical Evaluation of AutoML Algorithms for Motor Health Prediction
T. Goyal, P. Huang, F. Sutton, B. Maag, P. Sommer

Evaluating RFID for Automatic Checkout in Smart Retail
E. Leoni, A. Murphy, E. Farella

Fighting Dengue Fever with Aerial Drones
K. Mahima, M. Weerasekara, K. De Zoysa, C. Keppitiyagama, L. Mottola, T. Voigt, M. Flierl

TheDet: A Machine Learning-based Privacy-preserving Occupancy Estimation Method
S. Zhu, T. Voigt, D. Perez-Ramirez, J. Eriksson

Improving the Reliability of BLE Communications through Packet-level Adaptations on a Per-Channel Basis
E. Salomon, C. Boano, K. Roemer

Increasing the Reliability of Concurrent UWB Transmissions over Complex Channels
M. Schuh, C. Boano, K. Roemer

Towards an Accurate Lifetime Estimation of Battery-Free Sensor Nodes Powered by Supercapacitors
H. Brunner, C. Boano, K. Roemer

Dimensioning UWB Industrial IoT Cells to Operate under Welding Electromagnetic Interference D. Chernov, J. Schmidt, M. Schwaiger

Secure Multi-tenant Provisioning of IoT Devices by Combining On-chip Cortex-M TrustZone with Secure Element
D. Bakoyiannis, O. Tomoutzoglou, G. Kornaros, M. Coppola
17:45Departure from JKU Campus to St. Florian, Reception, Organ Concert, GalaDinner

October 5 (Wednesday)

Keynote and all Sessions in MAIN HALL. Full papers will have 20-22 minutes for presentation followed by 8-10 minutes for Q&A. Short papers will have 15 minutes for presentation followed by 5 minutes for Q&A.

08:00Registration
08:30Organizational topics
Hans-Peter Bernhard, JKU/SAL Linz, Austria
09:00Session 4: Reliability and Dependability
Chair: Carlo Alberto Boano, TU Graz, Austria


ReliaBLE: Towards Reliable Communication via Bluetooth Low Energy Advertisement Networks
Thomas Zachariah and Neal Jackson (University of California, Berkeley) Neal Jackson (University of California, Berkeley) Branden Ghena (Northwestern University) Prabal Dutta (University of California, Berkeley)

BUTLER: Increasing the Availability of Low-Power Wireless Communication Protocols
Fabian Mager (Networked Embedded Systems Lab, TU Dresden)Andreas Biri (Computer Engineering and Networks Laboratory, ETH Zurich) Lothar Thiele (Computer Engineering and Networks Laboratory, ETH Zurich) Marco Zimmerling (Networked Embedded Systems Lab, University of Freiburg)

NeRTA: Enabling Dynamic Software Updates in Mobile Robotics (short)
Ahmed El Yaacoub (Uppsala University) Luca Mottola (Politecnico di Milano & Uppsala University) Thiemo Voigt (Uppsala University) Philipp Rümmer (Uppsala University)
10:30Coffee Break
11:00Keynote: Direct Air-Water Communication and Sensing with Light
Xia Zhou,  Mobile X Lab, Columbia University, USA
Chair: Karin Anna Hummel, JKU Linz, Austria
12:00Lunch
13:00Session 5: Mobility and Contact Tracing
Chair: Anna Forster, University of Bremen, Germany


Towards Dynamic Crowd Mobility Learning and Meta Model Updates for A Smart Connected Campus
Xi Yang, Suining He, Mahan Tabatabaie, and Bing Wang (University of Connecticut)

Inti: Indoor Tracking with Solar Cells
Oxana Oosterlee, Talia Xu, and Marco Zuniga (Delft University of Technology)

TraceBand: Privacy-Preserving Contact Tracing on Low-Power Wristbands (short)
Patrick Rathje (Kiel University) Olaf Landsiedel (Kiel University, Germany and Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
14:30Coffee Break
15:00Session 6: Low Power Communications and Networking
Chair: Rui Tan, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore


SpeedCollect: Data Collection Using Synchronous Transmission for Low-Power Heterogeneous Wireless Sensor Network
Ebram Kamal William and Mun Choon Chan (School of Computing, National University of Singapore)

Dynamic Clock Reconfiguration for the Constrained IoT and its Application to Energy-efficient Networking
Michel Rottleuthner and Thomas Schmidt (HAW Hamburg) Matthias Wählisch (Freie Universität Berlin)

OSF: An Open-Source Framework for Synchronous Flooding over Multiple Physical Layers (short)
Michael Baddeley (Technology Innovation Institute TII) Yevgen Gyl (Unikie) Markus Schuss (Graz University of Technology) Xiaoyuan Ma (SFK Group) Carlo Alberto Boano (Graz University of Technology)

OpenIBC: Open-Source Wake-Up Receiver for Capacitive Intra-Body Communication (short)
Florian Wolling, Florian Hauck, Günter Schröder, and Kristof Van Laerhoven (University of Siegen)
16:30Best presentation award ceremony,
Salil Kanhere University of New South Wales, Australia &
Ranga Rao Venkatesha Prasad TU Delft, Netherlands
Closing: Alois Ferscha JKU